Cleared to PaidWho pays for clinical AI · by Chi-way Li

Phase 1 · The money

FDA clearance is routine. The question is who pays.

Of 1,614 FDA-cleared AI devices, only 78 (4.8%) have ever had a way to be paid per use. This report shows who pays for the rest, how Medicare pays, how four countries compare and who captures the money.

The report at a glance

Five key findings

  1. High confidence. Clearance is not reimbursement. Only 78 of 1,614 FDA AI devices (4.8%) have a separate billing code, lab code or add-on…

    More, and why this confidence?

    …and Medicare's physician payments on AI codes were $10.3M in 2024, 96% of it for coronary CT.

    Counted from FDA and CMS files. A floor: a device counts only when a rule or the company names it for a code.

    Go to Who pays →

  2. Medium confidence. Payers pay per case for AI that produces a result of its own (a measurement, a risk score, an autonomous exam).

    More, and why this confidence?

    AI that helps a clinician read, or works inside a procedure that is already paid, is a hospital cost in every country we checked.

    Consistent across 36 payment cases in four countries and with CMS claims data, but the cases are our selection.

    Go to Countries →

  3. Medium confidence. The hospital is the main buyer, and the value tends to flow to platforms (scanner makers, EHR vendors, provincial systems) rather than to standalone AI companies.

    Why this confidence?

    Consistent across US, Chinese and German sources; vendors' revenue mix is not measured yet.

    Go to Value chain →

  4. Medium confidence. AI labs and big tech sell to budgets and stay outside US device rules: none of OpenAI, Anthropic, Amazon, NVIDIA or Epic has an FDA AI clearance…

    More, and why this confidence?

    …and their policy asks are about FDA's boundary and data access, not payment.

    Clearance counts are exact; products and policy come from a 176-row source table, spot-checked at source.

    Go to Value chain →

  5. High confidence. Our device labels get the type of payer right but the exact mechanism only about 60% of the time, so device-level shares are a first cut.

    Why this confidence?

    28-device case review checked against makers, FDA and CMS; the fixes it called for were applied on 2026-10-13.

    Go to Evidence →

Who pays

High confidence. Only 78 devices (4.8%) are named for a billing code, a Medicare lab code or an inpatient add-on; 73 still have it in force.

More, and why this confidence?

Eight are paid like lab tests, $200-$4,500 per test, and two prosthetic-arm controllers are on Medicare's equipment fee schedule (L6700, from 2025).

From CMS rules, Medicare lab fee schedule and coverage documents, and company coding guides.

Paid per use4.8% of devices; 73 still active
From a buyer's budget76.0%1,227 devices; partly inferred (grade C)
Inside a hardware price15.0%242 devices; an upper bound

Most AI is paid from a buyer's budget, not per use

All 1,614 FDA AI-enabled devices by who pays (colour) and segment (size). Select a block to list its devices

Paid per use: 78 devices named for a billing code, lab code or add-on, plus 2 maker-run services paid per use without a code.

Source: FDA AI-enabled device list; CMS; Medicare contractors; makers' documentsCleared to Paid

Look up any of the 1,614 devices

Search by name, company or FDA number, and filter by who pays, specialty and year

Two devices show "Name withheld".

Source: FDA AI-enabled device list; Cleared to Paid who-pays labelsCleared to Paid

More charts (2)

Only 5% of devices are paid per use

FDA AI-enabled devices by who pays, % of all 1,614

Paid per use includes 2 maker-run services that some insurers pay per use without a code; 78 devices (4.8%) are named for a billing code, a Medicare lab code or an inpatient add-on. The hardware share is an upper bound: scanner features whose packaging could not be checked stay counted as hardware.

Show the numbers
Who paysDevicesShare
Paid per use805.0%
No extra payment654.0%
Inside a hardware price24215.0%
From a buyer's budget1,22776.0%
All devices1,614100%

Source: FDA AI-enabled device list; CMS; Medicare contractors; makers' documentsCleared to Paid

Standalone software without a code is the largest group

FDA AI-enabled devices by who-pays label; green is paid per use

Labels built from payment rules and makers' documents are graded A or B; labels inferred from who filed the device are grade C. In a 28-device case review the type of payer was right for every device, the exact mechanism for 17.

Show the numbers
LabelGroupDevices
Separately reimbursedPayer pays separately78
Maker-run servicePayer pays separately2
Folded into the exam paymentNo extra payment36
Billed under an existing service codeNo extra payment29
Sold with the scannerInside a hardware price185
Sold with a medtech systemInside a hardware price35
Maker-run serviceInside a hardware price14
Consumer buys the deviceInside a hardware price8
Standalone software, no codeA buyer's budget937
Scanner option or upgradeA buyer's budget154
Scanner maker's standalone softwareA buyer's budget127
Maker-run serviceA buyer's budget9

Source: FDA AI-enabled device list; CMS rules; makers' filings, coding guides and product documentsCleared to Paid

More findings (4)
  1. Medium confidence. Most cleared AI has no code, and most of it is funded from a buyer's budget (76%); 15% is paid inside a hardware price.

    More, and why this confidence?

    Even scanner AI is mostly sold separately: where makers' documents say, 154 of 195 scanner features are options, licences or upgrades, and only 41 are included in the machine's price. The other 144 are unverified and stay counted as hardware, so 15% is an upper bound for true bundling.

    Packaging checked in makers' documents for 70 feature families (grade A or B); the rest are structural labels (grade C).

  2. High confidence. The type of payer is reliable even where the mechanism is not: in the case review it was right for all 28 devices, but the mechanism only for 17.

    More, and why this confidence?

    Labels built from payment rules were all correct (6 of 6); labels inferred from the filer were weakest (1 of 4 for medtech systems, 0 of 3 for scanner makers' standalone software).

    Every sampled device checked at source; per-label samples are small.

  3. High confidence. Separate reimbursement clusters in a few places (coronary CT, eye screening, MRI measurement): only 30 of 181 device types have any reimbursed device.

    Why this confidence?

    Counted from the device table and code links.

  4. Medium confidence. Two quieter routes earn nothing extra for the AI: 29 devices ride on services insurers already pay for (heart-rhythm monitoring, echo, a prostate procedure)…

    More, and why this confidence?

    …and 25 are run by their makers as per-case services, most paid through patient-specific implants or guides.

    Linked only where a filing, coding guide or maker page says so; for 20 of the 25 maker-run services, the payment route is inferred from the offer.

Read the article: Paid for, but not by insurers (coming soon)

Medicare payments

High confidence. Medicare physician payments on AI codes grew from $0.14M (2019) to $10.3M (2024).

More, and why this confidence?

Measurement codes took $10.08M; detection and diagnosis codes $21.7K.

Medicare physician data, national rows.

Medicare AI payments, 202496% for coronary CT
Outpatient claims, top product19,352FFR-CT (coronary flow from CT), Jan–Sep 2025
AI products with a permanent code3Category I codes, by 2026

Medicare paid $10.3M on AI codes in 2024, mostly heart CT

Medicare physician payments on AI billing codes, by year, $

Estimated as services times average Medicare payment. Coronary CT analysis (FFR-CT and plaque) took 96% in 2024. Codes for retinal photos read by people are excluded.

Show the numbers
YearPaymentsCoronary CT share
2019$141K100%
2020$257K97%
2021$752K96%
2022$2.1M97%
2023$4.3M97%
2024$10.3M96%

Source: CMS Medicare physician data, national rows; Cleared to Paid analysisCleared to Paid

Two codes take most outpatient AI claims

US hospital outpatient claims for AI billing codes, January to September 2025, by product type

24 AI billing codes had claims, grouped into 15 product types.

Show the numbers
Product typeCodesClaims
FFR-CT (coronary flow from CT)7558019,352
Lung nodule CT0722T, 0721T6,832
Brain MRI volumes0866T, 0865T2,669
Liver and organ MRI0649T, 0648T, 0698T, 0724T, 0697T1,950
Coronary plaque from CT0625T1,191
Autonomous diabetic eye screening922291,142
3D heart model for cardiac procedure planningC9793430
Echo AI for heart failure (HFpEF)0932T428
CT bone strength test0556T, 0555T341
3D anatomy model for surgical planningC8001246
ECG simulation to locate arrhythmia0897T101
ECG AI0764T, 0765T60
Liver ablation planning0944T47
Lung disease subtype from CT0877T, 0878T20
Heart chamber volumes from chest CTG01831

Source: CMS preliminary outpatient rate-setting file (2025 claims)Cleared to Paid

More charts (2)

Add-on payments last only while an AI counts as new

Inpatient new-technology add-on payments for AI and software devices, maximum per case, $

Add-on payments last two to three years while a technology is new, then end. Several other AI devices were denied, withdrawn or found ineligible.

Show the numbers
TechnologyMakerPer caseLatest decision
InVision Precision Cardiac Amyloid (InVision PCA)InVision Medical Technology Corporation$2,275.00approved (FY2027)
Ceribell Delirium Monitor SystemCeribell, Inc.$2,171.00approved (FY2027)
Nelli Seizure Monitoring SystemNeuro Event Labs, Inc.$975.00approved (FY2027)
TriVerity TestInflammatix, Inc.$243.75continued (FY2027)
Annalise Enterprise CTB Triage-OH (obstructive hydrocephalus)Annalise-AI Pty Ltd$241.39continued (FY2026-FY2027)
BriefCase-Triage: CARE Multi-Triage CT BodyAidoc Medical Ltd.$137.53approved (FY2027)
Bayesian Health Sepsis Flagging DeviceBayesian Health, Inc.$61.84approved (FY2027)
Caption GuidanceCaption Health, Inc.$1,868.10ended (FY2024)
ContaCTViz.ai, Inc.$1,040.00ended (FY2023)
EchoGo Heart Failure 1.0Ultromics Limited$1,023.75ended (FY2026)
Ceribell Status Epilepticus MonitorCeribell, Inc.$913.90ended (FY2027)

Source: Final inpatient payment rules, Federal Register, FY2021-FY2027Cleared to Paid

Only three AI products have a permanent code

AI product types with a permanent billing code: years from first FDA authorization (line start) to the permanent code (dot)

Only three AI product types have a permanent (Category I) code. The two cardiac ones spent years on temporary codes first.

Show the numbers
Product typeFirst FDATemporary codePermanent code
Autonomous diabetic eye screening2018none92229 (2021)
FFR-CT (coronary flow from CT)2014201875580 (2024)
Coronary plaque from CT2019202175577 (2026)

Source: FDA; CMS final physician payment rulesCleared to Paid

More findings (3)
  1. High confidence. A price is not use. Of 24 AI codes with hospital outpatient claims in Jan-Sep 2025, FFR-CT had 19,352 and the lung-nodule risk code 6,829; most others had a few hundred or fewer.

    Why this confidence?

    CMS preliminary rate-setting file (2025 claims).

  2. High confidence. Only three AI product types have reached permanent codes: eye screening (2021), FFR-CT (2024) and coronary plaque (2026).

    More, and why this confidence?

    The two cardiac ones spent 5-6 years on temporary codes first.

    CMS final rules.

  3. High confidence. Triage tools' only separate payment is the time-limited inpatient add-on (NTAP): three have held one, at $137-$1,040 per case.

    Why this confidence?

    Final inpatient rules in the Federal Register.

Across countries

Medium confidence. Two questions predict per-case payment: does the AI produce a result of its own, and is it attached to a service that is already paid?

More, and why this confidence?

Per-case codes exist for a lung-nodule risk score (6,829 outpatient claims, Jan-Sep 2025), echo AI for heart failure (428) and ECG AI for low ejection fraction (60). AI that helps read an image or works inside a colonoscopy or bronchoscopy is funded from budgets.

Codes, prices and claims are CMS data; the rule is our reading of 36 cases.

Payment cases traced36America, China, Germany, Britain
Types of AI with an own-code price anywhereinsurer pays per use
Eye-screening price gapabout 11×China per test vs Medicare per exam

Per-use payment mostly goes to results and treatment

How each type of AI is paid for, by country: 36 payment cases in America, China, Germany and Britain

Bold: the main route in that country. Own code: an insurer pays per use through the AI's own price item or code. Patients or others: per-use payment by patients or third parties. Budget: a hospital or government buys it, including central purchase.

Source: Cleared to Paid payment cases from pricing rules, payment data and filingsCleared to Paid

More charts (1)

Who should pay, in theory

Our analysis, not evidence: who captures the value of each type of AI, and so who would have to pay for the arrangement to last

Type of AILasting payer (our analysis)
Read-assist imagingBuyer's budget. The provider's budget (per-case vendor pricing is fine); insurers pay per case only temporarily while evidence builds, or permanently once the AI gives a distinct, validated output (it then counts as a measurement or risk score); government for population screening
Measurement or risk scorePayer pays per use. The insurer, per use, tied to evidence
Autonomous screeningGovernment buys centrally. A long-horizon budget holder: government, single payer, Medicare, capitated plans, employers
Pathology AIBuyer's budget. The lab or hospital budget (per-case vendor pricing is fine); drug makers for companion diagnostics; insurers only for a distinct, validated output
AI during a procedureBuyer's budget. The facility's budget, because the procedure is already paid; an add-on payment only when the technology lets the procedure do something new; possibly quality-linked payment; no per-case fee for doing the same procedure better
Digital therapeutics and appsPayer pays per use. The insurer, per use, with part of the price tied to outcomes
Surgical roboticsInside a device price. The hospital's capital budget; a per-procedure price only where the robot does part of the work
Reconstruction and acquisition AIInside a device price. The device owner, through the maker
Documentation and decision supportBuyer's budget. The provider's own budget, above all providers that bear financial risk
Operations and claimsGovernment buys centrally. The payer itself, an insurer or government

This is our reading of the cases, not a finding: it says where payment should settle if whoever gains is the one who pays.

Source: Cleared to Paid analysis of the payment cases (value capture, wrong-pocket problem, lab-test logic, payment-system design)Cleared to Paid

More findings (4)
  1. Medium confidence. Hospital IT and workflow AI is a hospital cost, or a government or payer purchase, in all four countries; image-acquisition AI comes with the device.

    Why this confidence?

    Clear in every country we checked; Germany and the UK have few cases.

  2. Medium confidence. Same technology, opposite payment: CT-FFR is Medicare's largest AI payment line but has no national price in China…

    More, and why this confidence?

    …while FFR computed from angiogram images has an insured ¥500-600 price in China and no separate US payment.

    CMS data and Chinese provincial price lists; national coverage differs by province.

  3. High confidence. Where per-case payment exists, prices differ about 11-fold: AI eye screening about $2.4 per test in China against about $27 per Medicare exam.

    Why this confidence?

    Company annual results and Medicare data.

  4. Low confidence. In theory, per-case payment for read-assist AI lasts only while evidence builds: mammography CAD was paid per case, then folded into the exam codes.

    More, and why this confidence?

    Lasting payment sits with whoever captures the value.

    Our analysis (theory overlay), not evidence.

Read the article: Pay for answers, not for help (coming soon)

China

High confidence. China's price system never pays read-assist AI on its own.

More, and why this confidence?

Radiology, pathology, clinical scales and digestive endoscopy charge AI at the main item's price, and local AI price items were ordered stopped in February 2026.

NHSA pricing guides and notices, read at source.

Areas where the US approved first11 of 11like-for-like FDA vs NMPA firsts
Top-tier hospitals charging for imaging AI4.4%of the 73.9% that had it, 2022
FDA AI clearances held by Chinese firms704.3% of all

The US approved first in 11 of 11 like-for-like areas

First AI approval by frontier: US (line start) and China (dot), 11 like-for-like frontiers

China's lead is in scale and vendor count rather than timing.

Show the numbers
FrontierUS firstUS productsChina firstChina products
GI endoscopy AI20212420226
Fracture and musculoskeletal X-ray/CT AI201819202010
Ophthalmology screening (diabetic retinopathy)2018720209
Radiotherapy planning and contouring AI201764201917
ECG and cardiac signal AI201760202011
Lung nodule and chest CT detection201616202015
Stroke and neuro imaging AI201865202220
Coronary CTA analysis incl. CT-derived FFR20148202011
Ultrasound AI20169220235
Breast imaging AI19988720194
Digital pathology AI1995820234

Source: FDA AI-enabled device list; NMPA Class III approvals (UDI database) and Beijing's official AI listCleared to Paid

More findings (3)
  1. Medium confidence. Hospitals and governments pay instead: 73.9% of top-tier hospitals had imaging AI in 2022 but only 4.4% charged for it, and Guangdong gives one AI reading system free to 2,224 institutions.

    Why this confidence?

    A survey reported by the media, plus an official provincial notice.

  2. High confidence. Big tech is paid as a builder of government platforms, not per use: Zhejiang awarded about ¥206M to Alipay (Hangzhou) for a provincial medical AI project…

    More, and why this confidence?

    …and the national insurer paid Alibaba Cloud ¥745K for fraud screening.

    Government procurement award notices.

  3. Medium confidence. China is not first on approvals (the US came first in 11 of 11 like-for-like frontiers).

    More, and why this confidence?

    Its lead is in scale and vendor count, such as 11 CT-FFR products from 11 firms.

    Approval data are official; deployment figures are mostly company and media counts.

Value chain

Medium confidence. Four kinds of organisation build AI for care delivery, and in all four the hospital pays unless a billing code exists…

More, and why this confidence?

…then an insurer pays per use, whether or not the startup came out of research. Of the 34 companies with a separately reimbursed device, 15 are research spinouts and 10 independent startups. Drug makers, payers and governments, on the other side of healthcare, buy AI for their own goals.

Mapped from the health-system scan, the data-supply scan, payment cases and company filings; each model's cases are graded A or B. Company origins were checked at source for all 34 (8 unknown).

Drug makers' data and analytics spend$6.6BIQVIA technology and analytics, 2025
Best-paid AI deviceHeartFlow 2025; almost all from one coded test
Hospital data deals paid in cash4 of 24of 73 sourced arrangements

Drug makers and insurers make the largest disclosed AI and data payments

14 named examples we could source, not a market census: what each buyer pays for and how much, $ on a log scale. Colour: what is bought. Shape: the kind of figure

  • Per-use tests and results
  • Data and models
  • Software and platforms
  • A whole company
  • Annual revenue
  • One-off deal
  • Contract ceiling
  • Annual spend
Drug makers$6.6B
  • IQVIA technology and analytics $6.6B (annual revenue)
  • Roche buying PathAI (up to) $1.1B (one-off deal)
  • Tempus data and software $316.4M (annual revenue)
  • Tempus–AstraZeneca–Pathos data and model fees $200.0M (one-off deal)
  • Regeneron stake in Truveta's data network $119.5M (one-off deal)
Insurers and Medicare$955.4M
  • Tempus diagnostics $955.4M (annual revenue)
  • iRhythm (AI-read heart monitoring) $747.1M (annual revenue)
  • HeartFlow (FFR-CT) $176.0M (annual revenue)
  • Medicare payments on all AI codes $10.3M (annual spend)
Governments$775.7M
  • VA ambient-AI contract $775.7M (contract ceiling)
Platform owners and acquirers$2.3B
  • GE HealthCare bought Intelerad $2.3B (one-off deal)
  • Tempus bought Paige $81.0M (one-off deal)
Hospitals$1.0B
  • Health systems' AI software spend $1.0B (annual spend)
  • RadNet digital health (imaging AI) $92.7M (annual revenue)
$10M$100M$1B$10B

Low confidence. Named examples, mostly from public companies; private deals and spend are missing. Revenue and spend recur every year; deals are one-off and a contract ceiling is a maximum over five years, so compare like with like. Hospitals' income from selling data is not disclosed.

Show the numbers
BuyerWhatItem$MKind of figureYearGrade
Drug makersData and modelsIQVIA technology and analytics6,626.0annual revenue2025A
Drug makersData and modelsTempus data and software316.4annual revenue2025A
Drug makersData and modelsTempus–AstraZeneca–Pathos data and model fees200.0one-off deal–B
Drug makersA whole companyRoche buying PathAI (up to)1,050.0one-off deal2026B
Drug makersData and modelsRegeneron stake in Truveta's data network119.5one-off deal2025B
Insurers and MedicarePer-use tests and resultsTempus diagnostics955.4annual revenue2025A
Insurers and MedicarePer-use tests and resultsiRhythm (AI-read heart monitoring)747.1annual revenue2025A
Insurers and MedicarePer-use tests and resultsHeartFlow (FFR-CT)176.0annual revenue2025A
Insurers and MedicarePer-use tests and resultsMedicare payments on all AI codes10.3annual spend2024A
GovernmentsSoftware and platformsVA ambient-AI contract775.7contract ceiling2026B
Platform owners and acquirersA whole companyGE HealthCare bought Intelerad2,300.0one-off deal2026A
Platform owners and acquirersA whole companyTempus bought Paige81.0one-off deal2025A
HospitalsSoftware and platformsHealth systems' AI software spend1,000.0annual spend2025A
HospitalsSoftware and platformsRadNet digital health (imaging AI)92.7annual revenue2025A

Source: Company filings and results; CMS; Menlo Ventures 2025; GE HealthCare; trade press for Roche–PathAI, Regeneron–Truveta, the VA contract and Tempus–AstraZeneca–Pathos (grade B)Cleared to Paid

The largest known sums sit with data companies, not data sources

Known annual revenue or spend of named firms by position in the chain, 2025, $

Hospitals selling their datanot disclosed
Data brokersnot disclosed (private firms)
Data and analytics companies$6.9B
AI tests and results paid per use$1.9B
AI software sold to providers$1.0B

Low confidence. Data companies: IQVIA and Tempus data only. Paid per use: Tempus diagnostics, iRhythm and HeartFlow. Software for providers: health systems' total AI spend. Named public firms only, so each bar is a floor.

Source: IQVIA, Tempus, iRhythm and HeartFlow 2025 results and filings; Menlo Ventures 2025Cleared to Paid

In all four care models, the hospital pays unless a code exists

Six business models, four in care delivery and two on the other side of healthcare: who supplies the data, builds the AI, files with FDA and pays. Open a row for its evidence and our read

ModelUsed forData fromBuildsFiles with FDAPays
Care delivery
Hospital builds for itself (no company)Clinical alerts · Documentation and adminHospital (its own records)Hospital (own team)nobody (run as decision support)Hospital (budget, grants, donors)
Evidence (grade A) and our read
  • 35 of 64 AI projects at 21 large US systems stay in-house
  • Kaiser Permanente: deterioration alert (foundation and federal grants)
  • Duke: Sepsis Watch (funded by Duke Health)
  • UC San Diego: COMPOSER sepsis model (NIH grants)
  • UCSF: Versa, its own generative-AI platform

Our read: Cheap to start and close to the problem, but nobody outside pays. It lasts where the hospital itself gains, as with shorter stays, and rarely leaves the building.

AI startup (research spinout or independent)Diagnosis and treatment · Clinical alertsParent (archive, for equity) or Broker (bought, revenue share)StartupStartupHospital or insurer (budget; insurers per use where a code exists)
Evidence (grade A/B) and our read
  • Of 34 companies with a paid device: 15 research spinouts (14 university, 1 hospital), 10 independent startups, 8 unknown
  • Spinout: MSK → Paige, slide archive for equity; sold to Tempus for $81M, mostly stock
  • Spinout: Johns Hopkins → Bayesian Health, revenue share and equity; inpatient add-on FY2027
  • Independent: Viz.ai, Aidoc, Cleerly; brokers Gradient Health and Segmed pay hospitals a revenue share (Gradient: 'typical' 20%)
  • OncoSoft: trained on purchased OneMedNet CT data
  • Exits run to platforms and providers: RadNet bought iCAD

Our read: Two ways to start, one way to get paid. A spinout starts with its parent's archive and evidence and pays the parent in equity; an independent startup buys its data. Either reaches insurers only with a result of its own and a code.

Device maker bundles AI into hardwareDiagnosis and treatmentDevice maker (installed base and clinical partners)Device maker (own or acquired)Device makerHospital (capital budget, often a paid option)
Evidence (grade A) and our read
  • 154 of 195 scanner AI features are sold as options, licences or upgrades
  • United Imaging holds 45 FDA AI clearances, mostly scanner features
  • GE HealthCare bought the AI firm icometrix

Our read: Owns the machine where images are made, so its AI ships with the hardware. Hospitals pay in the capital budget, often as a paid option, and scanner AI rarely gets a code of its own.

EHR and imaging-IT platform bundles AI into softwareClinical alerts · Documentation and admin · Diagnosis and treatmentPlatform (records of customer hospitals that opt in, de-identified)Platform (own models, plus partners' AI)nobody (mostly not filed: decision support and admin tools)Hospital (software subscription)
Evidence (grade A/B) and our read
  • 80% of hospitals using predictive AI run their EHR vendor's models (ONC, 2024)
  • GE HealthCare bought the cloud image-archive vendor Intelerad ($2.3B)
  • Epic Cosmos: hospitals opt in and send a limited data set, de-identified by expert determination; patients can opt out

Our read: Owns the screen where clinicians work, so it decides which AI they see. Its models arrive inside a subscription the hospital already pays, which standalone vendors have to beat.

Other side of healthcare
Life sciences: drug makers pay for data and AIDrug researchData and diagnostics firms (license hospital and network data)Data and diagnostics firms (build models and tests)Data and diagnostics firms (companion diagnostics when needed)Pharma (licence and model fees)
Evidence (grade A/B) and our read
  • IQVIA data and analytics: $6.6B revenue (2025)
  • Tempus–AstraZeneca–Pathos: $200M in data and model fees
  • Regeneron: $119.5M into Truveta
  • Roche: buying PathAI for up to $1.05B

Our read: The biggest cash payer for clinical data and models, but for drug development, not bedside care. Its money reaches hospitals mainly through data companies.

Payers and governments buy for themselvesDocumentation and admin · Diagnosis and treatmentPayer or government (claims and public patient records)VendorsVendors (file only for clinical tools)Payer or government (a share of savings, or central purchase)
Evidence (grade A/B) and our read
  • Medicare WISeR (payer-side revenue cycle): six firms paid a share of averted prior-authorisation spending (2026)
  • China's insurer: imaging cloud indexing 170M+ exams
  • Guangdong: one AI reading system free to 2,224 institutions
  • VA: ambient-AI contract with a $776M ceiling

Our read: Pays only where it keeps the saving itself, as in claims review or screening at scale. Central purchase skips hospital budgets but leaves vendors with one big customer.

"Our read" is our analysis, not evidence; the bullets are the evidence.

Source: Cleared to Paid scans of health systems, data supply, payment cases and leaders (2026-10); grades A primary or filing, B company or trade pressCleared to Paid

More charts (3)

Drug makers and insurers pay the biggest sums

Revenue or payments around medical AI, 2025 (Medicare: 2024), $

Bars share one scale. IQVIA's figure is its technology and analytics business; RadNet's is its digital-health arm.

Show the numbers
Revenue line$MWho pays
IQVIA technology and analytics6,626.0Drug makers (data and software)
Tempus diagnostics955.4Insurers (tests)
iRhythm (AI-read heart monitoring)747.1Insurers (tests)
Tempus data and software316.4Drug makers (data and software)
HeartFlow (FFR-CT)176.0Insurers (per-use code)
RadNet digital health (imaging AI)92.7Hospitals, imaging centres, patients
Medicare, all AI codes (2024)10.3Medicare (per-use codes)

Source: IQVIA, Tempus, iRhythm, HeartFlow and RadNet 2025 results and filings; CMS physician dataCleared to Paid

Data is paid for in the middle, not at the source

Follow the data: where money changes hands. Each step hands data on; the receiver pays as shown

  • Paid in cash
  1. Hospital archivedata →Broker or spinout

    Receiver pays: in kind, in equity or with a revenue share

    • Gradient Health: 'typical' 20% revenue share
    • MSK → Paige: slide archive for equity
    • Of 24 hospital-sourced arrangements we found, 4 paid cash and 10 did not disclose terms
  2. Broker or spinoutdata →AI developer

    Receiver pays: a licence fee

    • OneMedNet → OncoSoft: purchased CT data (FDA K242994)
    • Segmed → NeuroCare.AI: FDA test set (K252954)
    • Brokers mostly supply FDA test sets (8 of 11 mentions)
  3. Data companydata →Drug maker

    Receiver pays: cash, the largest sums

    • IQVIA technology and analytics: $6.6B revenue (2025)
    • Tempus–AstraZeneca–Pathos: $200M in data and model fees

Named cases show where money changes hands; the counts come from 73 arrangements we could source, not a census.

Source: Cleared to Paid data-supply scan (2026-10): company filings, FDA summaries and broker pages; grades A primary or filing, B company or trade pressCleared to Paid

Hospitals supply most traceable data but are seldom paid cash

Arrangements that supply clinical data for AI, by supplier and by how the supplier is paid: 73 examples we could source across specialties

Examples, not a census: bars show patterns, not market shares. FDA summaries rarely say where training data came from: 79 of 1,614 name a source (13 a public dataset, 19 a hospital or research site, 64 a country).

Show the numbers
SupplierPaid in cashEquityFree, grant or in kindNot disclosedTotal
Hospitals and health systems4371024
Public datasets and challenges0012012
Brokers and data exchanges1100011
Health-system data networks12216
Device makers' own customers00505
Clinical trials and studies00134
Real-world data companies30003
Government data programmes10102
Other11226

Source: Cleared to Paid data-supply scan (2026-10): company pages, filings, FDA summaries and papers; grades A to CCleared to Paid

More findings (6)
  1. Medium confidence. Hospitals supply most of the training data we could trace but are seldom paid cash for it: of 24 hospital-sourced arrangements, 4 were paid in cash, 3 in equity…

    More, and why this confidence?

    …7 free or in kind and 10 undisclosed. Brokers, data exchanges and data companies were paid in cash in all 14 we found.

    73 sourced arrangements across specialties, graded A to C; examples, not a census.

  2. Medium confidence. Per-use payment is what turns clinical AI into revenue: HeartFlow made $176M in 2025, 98% from a per-use coded test…

    More, and why this confidence?

    …while products deployed in thousands of hospitals without a code earn little (RadNet's digital health arm about $93M).

    Company filings; deployment counts are company-stated and not comparable.

  3. Medium confidence. Pharma pays the biggest proven sums in the chain, for data and tests: IQVIA's technology and analytics arm earned $6.6B in 2025 and Tempus $316M from data.

    Why this confidence?

    Company filings; private vendors' revenue is unknown.

  4. Medium confidence. Owning the point of read or the buyer brings power: GE paid $2.3B for the PACS vendor Intelerad, Radiology Partners builds its own AI…

    More, and why this confidence?

    …and General Catalyst now owns a health system (Summa Health) that buys from its own portfolio.

    GE's release checked; the rest from company sources.

  5. Medium confidence. Health systems are a new force as builders and data owners, not as sellers.

    More, and why this confidence?

    Only 2 of 1,614 FDA AI devices were filed by a health system, about 11 trace to the 21 large US systems we scanned, 35 of their 64 AI initiatives stay internal, and none discloses AI revenue.

    Device counts are exact; initiatives come from a 21-system scan, 40 of 64 rows from primary sources.

  6. Medium confidence. New payment routes are central or tied to outcomes, not new per-use AI codes: Medicare's ACCESS model (outcome-aligned payments since 2026-07-05), WISeR (vendors paid a share of avoided spending)…

    More, and why this confidence?

    …the VA's ambient-AI contract ($775.72M ceiling) and central purchase by Chinese provinces.

    ACCESS checked at CMS; the VA ceiling is from a secondary source.

Read the article: Follow the money, not the model (coming soon)

Evidence and error rates

Medium confidence. The classifier is reliable for company type (94%), radiology function (98%) and model type (96%), and for whether training data is mentioned (92%); weaker for clinical area (85%), modality (83%) and the training-data source (79%).

More, and why this confidence?

Deployment (50%) is used nowhere.

Measured on 100 random devices against reviewed labels: the owner's review where the evidence was unsure, otherwise answers checked against the full FDA summary with a quote; an adversarial re-check found no wrong answers in 42. 95% intervals are about ±7 points.

Label accuracy, fields used79–98%vs reviewed labels, 100 random devices
Payer type right in case review28 of 28exact mechanism for 17
Summaries naming a training source79 of 1,614read sentence by sentence

Labels match reviewers 79–98% on the fields we use

Classifier labels that match reviewed labels on 100 random devices, with 95% intervals

Deployment (grey) is used in no finding. Where a fix followed the check, the rate shown is after it; the notes give the rate before.

Show the numbers
LabelMatch95% intervalNote
Company type94%88–97%Measured before the round-2 fix that this check triggered (99% after)
Radiology function98%93–99%
Clinical area85%77–91%
Modality83%74–89%Refined 2026-10-12 from full summary text (75% before)
Model type, 4 values96%90–98%97% before the 2026-10-13 fix
Names a model (yes/no)97%92–99%
Training data, 4 values79%70–86%Fixed 2026-10-13 for line breaks and wording (77% before)
Mentions training data (yes/no)92%85–96%Fixed 2026-10-13 (88% before)
Deployment50%40–60%Not used in any finding; OS-only summaries count as on-premise (ruling 1)

Source: Cleared to Paid label check: blind labels, an online check of every open label, an adversarial re-check and the author's reviewCleared to Paid

More findings (3)
  1. Medium confidence. FDA summaries disclose more since 2022: naming a model type rose from 35% to 51%, mentioning training data from 17% to 49%…

    More, and why this confidence?

    …and naming where training data came from (a dataset, institution or country) from 0.2% to 6.9%.

    Keyword rules, fixed on 2026-10-13; they match the reviewed labels on 92% of devices for whether training data is mentioned. The source share was checked sentence by sentence; the keyword tags had overstated it (17%).

  2. High confidence. Who-pays labels: the type of payer was right for 28 of 28 devices, the exact mechanism for 17 (61%, 95% CI 42-76%).

    Why this confidence?

    Case review at source.

  3. High confidence. A widely repeated claim that 12 AI services entered China's national insurance list in April 2026 is false; it traces to a vendor sales-staff post that an AI assistant then 'confirmed'.

    Why this confidence?

    Traced to the original post and NHSA's catalogue plan.

How every number was built, and its limits: the method.

About the author

I run the research like a small newsroom of AI agents: each works to written evidence rules, a separate agent tries to break their answers, and I make the judgement calls. I'm a biomedical engineer (B.S., Penn State; M.Eng., Cornell) with an MBA from Yale, and I've worked on medical devices and medical AI in the US and China. This is an independent project; views are my own and not those of any employer.

Chi-way Li · Comments and corrections on LinkedIn